Quantcast Border on Left Side of Video? - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
11-07-2003, 09:53 AM
nicksteel nicksteel is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 863
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm using SKVCD with a 16:9 DVD cartoon. I have a border on the left side, no matter what TMPGEnc settings I use (full screen, center, etc). How do I crop this area out. The other three sides are fine.

The size settings are from MovieStacker.


## DLL Section ##
LoadPlugin("c:\video\dlls\MPEG2DEC3.dll")
LoadPlugin("c:\video\dlls\gripfit_yv12.dll")
LoadPlugin("c:\video\dlls\unfilter_2.5\unfilter.dl l")
LoadPlugin("c:\video\dlls\stmed_2.5a\STMedianFilte r.dll")
LoadPlugin("c:\video\dlls\asharp.dll")
LoadPlugin("c:\video\dlls\undot.dll")
LoadPlugin("c:\video\dlls\decomb510.dll")

MaxTreshold = 1.50
nf = 0 # Current frame.

mpeg2source("h:\xx\xx.d2v")

Telecide(order=1,guide=1,post=2,vthresh=25)
Decimate()

undot()
Limiter()
asharp(1, 4)
BicubicResize(320, 318, 0, 0.6, 0, 2, 720, 476)

#GripCrop(352, 480, overscan=2)
#GripSize(resizer="BicubicResize")

STMedianFilter(8, 32, 0, 0 )
MergeChroma(blur(MaxTreshold))
MergeLuma(blur(0.1))
#
#
## Linear Motion Adaptive Filtering ##
#
# ( Portions from AviSynth's manual ) - This will apply temporalsoften to
# very static scenes, and apply variable blur on moving scenes.
# We also assign a variable - and this is why a line break is inserted:

SwitchThreshold = (Width<=352) ? 4 : (Width<=480) ? 3 : 2
ScriptClip("nf = YDifferenceToNext()"+chr(13)+ "nf >= SwitchThreshold ? \
unfilter( -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)), -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)) ) : \
TemporalSoften( fmin( round(2/nf), 6), round(1/nf) , round(3/nf) , 1, 1) ")
#
#
AddBorders(16, 81, 16, 81)

#GripBorders()
#LetterBox( Your_Values_Here ) # Depends on situation. Use MovieStacker!
#LetterBox(0, 0, 16, 16)
Limiter()
#
#
## Functions ###

function fmin( int f1, int f2) {
return ( f1<f2 ) ? f1 : f2
}

#
####
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
11-07-2003, 12:18 PM
digitall.doc digitall.doc is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Valencia (Espaņa)
Posts: 741
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi nicksteel:
the settings are with resize=2.
Depending on film, and more important on TV, sometimes with resize=2 I see a bar in the left side. Try with resize=1 (but the file will grow), or even play with addborders parameters (I havenīt tried this last one, is just an ).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
11-07-2003, 12:28 PM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
Hi Nic,

digitall.doc is right, cause the calculation of your resize parameters and the values of black borders as pixels which will be added afterwards seem to be ok. But don't just "play" with the addborders() values! They have to be exact calculated in Moviestacker or FitCD! Cause if you just change them manually by trying , the final size won't match a legal resolution
You only can "play" with the settings of Letterbox(), cause Letterbox() only overlaps black borders and doesn't add black borders as "add"borders() does
Reply With Quote
  #4  
11-07-2003, 01:17 PM
digitall.doc digitall.doc is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Valencia (Espaņa)
Posts: 741
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi incredible:
Ok, I see, there are some things we better not play with, isnīt it?.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
11-07-2003, 01:19 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Do you have this border in your source ?
If yes use gripcrop, it will remove it before the computing the rezise parameters.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
11-07-2003, 03:07 PM
nicksteel nicksteel is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 863
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
No bar on source. Same results with Gripcrop. I'm going to try Letterbox() adjustments. Never saw anything like this before from a DVD.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
11-07-2003, 04:05 PM
nicksteel nicksteel is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 863
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
just tried overscan1, overscan0. no change.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
11-07-2003, 04:12 PM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can you use the plugin Autocrop on the source and see if it report than upper left corner is 0,0 ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
11-07-2003, 08:04 PM
nicksteel nicksteel is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 863
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Finally got it to go with:

GripCrop(352, 480)
GripSize(resizer="BicubicResize")

GripBorders()
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to remove black border from video ? genK Video Encoding and Conversion 4 09-23-2004 03:28 AM
KVCD's picture appears on the left side of my screen? dickwad Players, DVRs, Media Centers 5 08-09-2004 07:15 AM
KVCD: Display side by side video? tickey Video Encoding and Conversion 6 12-17-2003 09:38 AM
KVCD: Video/Audio plays, but image is on left side of screen ? corwin1 Video Encoding and Conversion 2 08-18-2003 12:40 AM
Recording Video: get a black line on the left hand side of the image ? TKS Video Capturing / Recording 8 05-01-2003 09:33 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM  —  vBulletin Đ Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd