Quantcast Mencoder: How to Compile Mencoder for Athlon? - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
04-20-2004, 07:57 AM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
The title says it all.

So Vmesquita dont have to keep that job also updated.

1. What do I need to compile?
2. Which type of mencoder source I have to download?
3. What to do?
4. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-20-2004, 08:25 AM
vmesquita vmesquita is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,726
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by incredible
The title says it all.

So Vmesquita dont have to keep that job also updated.

1. What do I need to compile?
You need cygwin on Windows, and generally nothing else on linux.
Quote:
2. Which type of mencoder source I have to download?
The same source.
Quote:
3. What to do?
./configure
make

If you wanted a generic build, then you would use ./configure --enable-runtime-cpudetection
Quote:
4. Thanks!
You're welcome!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-20-2004, 10:27 AM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
Thanks! Vmesquita!

I saw that there are also builds avaiable which do not need that cygwin1.dll
But no matter

Ahhh, now I got it, thats why I cant compile on my athlon an intel Build cause I can only compile under linux by doing the? ./configure & make lines

And by this on linux will result an exe ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-20-2004, 11:09 AM
kwag kwag is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico, USA
Posts: 13,537
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by incredible

And by this on linux will result an exe ?
No. You'll get "mencoder", and you run it as ./mencoder

Unless you made a make && make install
Then, mencoder should be automatically installed, and you should be able to just run it by typing: mencoder

-kwag
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-20-2004, 01:06 PM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
Uops!

I meant I need a hint how to compile it for windows *lol*
I got now access to my Linux partition under windows 2000 via ext2fsd and can enter the "\root\MPlayer-1.0pre3try2" folder where I do see "mencoder"

I also installed cygwin via internet on my system Win2000.

What next?

Cause a simple adding of a suffix to that mencoder to mencoder.exe reacts in a message "Program too big for memory"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-20-2004, 01:27 PM
Krassi Krassi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi inc,

nice idea.
Here is my compile (cvs:20040420, for AthlonXP systems):
mencoder self extracting file.
UPDATE: makeavi implemented, thanks VMesquita.

Sorry for the self-extracting file, but my webspace upload is limited to 1.5mb

The compile is working for me, please let me know if you experience any problems.

Here's a short howto:
Code:
Download MinGW, extract the cvs tar to a folder and access it with e.g. E:/Mplayer and run ./configure (with or without options --help). Run make afterwards and if everything went ok you will have the mencoder.exe in the Mplayer directory.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-20-2004, 02:51 PM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
No matter if CygWin is used or MinWG ...

If I want to ./configure

Its stops by "GCC 2.96 IS NOT SUPPORTED BY US"

I tried to install the newer GCC but it also stops with an error about an "environment variable" ??!.

Well .... it seems that this "compiler" thing is not my friend!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-20-2004, 02:57 PM
vmesquita vmesquita is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,726
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gcc 2.96 is abuggy version that nobody support, looks like for some reason you got cygwin with this version.
My advice: if you got broadband, wipe the cygwin folder and install folder, and download and install everything all over again. I'll be simpler than trying to fix.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
04-20-2004, 02:59 PM
Krassi Krassi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
@inc:
Which MSYS-Version have you downloaded
I'm using an older one and already having gcc 3.2.3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
04-20-2004, 03:02 PM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
MSYS 1.0.10.exe from here http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...?group_id=2435
Reply With Quote
  #11  
04-20-2004, 03:04 PM
Krassi Krassi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by incredible
Ok. I will try it on my second machine and report... Just a second...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
04-20-2004, 03:30 PM
Krassi Krassi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krassi
Ok. I will try it on my second machine and report... Just a second...
You need to install MinGW and MSYS. First MinGW from here:
http://prdownloads.sf.net/mingw/MinG...1.exe?download
then
http://prdownloads.sf.net/mingw/MSYS...0.exe?download
When the post-install of MSYS appears you have to give it the installation path of MinGW (with / instead of \).
MSYS only has gcc 2.x builtin...

Krassi
Reply With Quote
  #13  
04-20-2004, 03:47 PM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
I did install totally from new ... everything like you explained ...


if I go into the menplayers folder and hit ./configure

this appears :

Reply With Quote
  #14  
04-20-2004, 03:52 PM
Krassi Krassi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This appears if MSYS cannot find a compiler in the path. Have you installed the complete MinGW package
Please verify your path in the post-install. You don't need to uninstall MSYS, just reinstall it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
04-20-2004, 03:59 PM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
IT RUNS!

I had also to install that mingw32-make-3.80.0-3.exe

And after that I had (to figure out by myself) that I had to copy make.exe from MinGW to MSys .. if not the command window installer from mSys tells me there's no make.exe found in MinGW!



.... well .. its compiling ... see which issues will come as next
Reply With Quote
  #16  
04-20-2004, 04:02 PM
Krassi Krassi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by incredible
And after that I had (to figure out by myself) that I had to copy make.exe from MinGW to MSys .. if not the command window installer from mSys tells me there's no make.exe found in MinGW!
Yep, it is written in the post-install.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
04-20-2004, 04:11 PM
rds_correia rds_correia is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chinese Democracy starts now!
Posts: 2,563
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thank God I didn't run into any of these problems on my 1st attempt on compiling mencoder.
Else I would have forgot it right away.
Good luck on it Inc.
__________________
Rui
Reply With Quote
  #18  
04-20-2004, 04:16 PM
incredible incredible is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,189
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to incredible
Krassi, no matter if I use your build or mine ... the log of MencoderME stops by saying this:

Code:
"G:\IDENTITY\identity_pred.avi" -o "G:\IDENTITY\identity_pred.mpv"MEncoder dev-CVS-040420-17:55-3.2.3 (C) 2000-2004 MPlayer Team

CPU: Advanced Micro Devices Athlon MP/XP Thoroughbred 2457 MHz (Family: 6, Stepping: 1)
Detected cache-line size is 64 bytes
CPUflags: Type: 6 MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 1 3DNow2: 1 SSE: 1 SSE2: 0
Compiled for x86 CPU with extensions: MMX MMX2 3DNow 3DNowEx SSE

Reading C:/Programme/MPlayer/mplayer/codecs.conf: 61 audio & 170 video codecs
Reading config file C:/Programme/MPlayer/mplayer/mencoderReading config file temp.conf
font: can't open file: C:/Programme/MPlayer/mplayer/font/font.desc
font: can't open file: /usr/local/share/mplayer/font/font.desc
success: format: 0  data: 0x0 - 0x13600
AVI file format detected.
AVI_NI: No audio stream found -> no sound.
VIDEO:  [AVIS]  704x576  16bpp  25.000 fps    0.8 kbps ( 0.1 kbyte/s)
[V] filefmt:3  fourcc:0x53495641  size:704x576  fps:25.00  ftime:=0.0400
input fps will be interpreted as 25.00 instead
Opening video filter: [expand osd=1]
Expand: -1 x -1, -1 ; -1  (-1=autodetect) osd: 1
Opening video filter: [yuvcsp]
==========================================================================
Read DOCS/HTML/en/codecs.html!
==========================================================================
Exiting...
a codecs issue??
Reply With Quote
  #19  
04-20-2004, 04:19 PM
rds_correia rds_correia is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chinese Democracy starts now!
Posts: 2,563
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi Inc.,
Most probably!
Just try a VOB source instead of the makeAVIS your feeding mencoder with.
Tell us the results.
Cheers
__________________
Rui
Reply With Quote
  #20  
04-20-2004, 04:20 PM
Krassi Krassi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by incredible
a codecs issue??
Think so. You're using a capture codec, right
Have you tried with a dvd source
I will have a look in the configure options.

@vesmquita: Are you doing a plain configure command or are you using some parameters
Thanks in advance.

Krassi
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mencoder: Can be the 60fps to 25fps conversion done within mencoder? digitall.doc Video Encoding and Conversion 4 06-15-2004 02:21 PM
Mencoder: Latest CVS Snapshot Mencoder Builds incredible Video Encoding and Conversion 36 06-02-2004 02:00 PM
Mencoder: Mencoder two-pass encoding questions Prodater64 Video Encoding and Conversion 13 05-05-2004 03:33 PM
Mencoder: Changing/Setting field order in mencoder tuco1979 Video Encoding and Conversion 1 04-17-2004 09:06 AM
Mencoder: Optimal Script with mencoder filters vmesquita Video Encoding and Conversion 38 04-14-2004 09:55 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd